1. Any Deficiency Judgment Cannot Exceed the Difference Between the Consideration Paid for the Loan and Either the Sale Price of the Real Property at the Foreclosure Sale or the Fair Market Value of the Property

The second limitation on the amount of a deficiency judgment is where the Nevada Supreme Court’s decision in Sandpointe affects the deficiency judgment analysis. This limitation only applies if the judgment creditor purchased the note from the original lender. In particular, N.R.S. § 40.459(1)(c), provides as follows:

(c) If the person seeking the judgment acquired the right to obtain the judgment from a person who previously held that right, the amount by which the amount of the consideration paid for that right exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of sale or the amount for which the property was actually sold, whichever is greater, with interest from the date of sale and reasonable costs, whichever is the lesser amount.

N.R.S. § 40.459(2) defines the “amount of the indebtedness” as not including “any amount received by, or payable to, the judgment creditor or beneficiary of the deed of trust pursuant to an insurance policy to compensate the judgment creditor or beneficiary for any loss incurred with respect to the property or the default on the debt.” The limitation under N.R.S. § 40.459(c) essentially provides that a financial institution can only receive a deficiency judgment that is the difference between the lesser of the amount the judgment creditor paid for the right to receive the loan, and either sale price at the foreclosure sale or