1. The amount by which the amount of the indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of the sale, with interest from the date of the sale; or
  2. The amount which is the difference between the amount for which the property was actually sold and the amount of the indebtedness which was secured, with interest from the date of sale[.]

In order to determine the fair market value of the real property at the time of the foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale, N.R.S. § 40.457(1) requires the court to “hold a hearing and [] take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale.” The fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale will be determined by procuring an appraisal of the real property and permitting testimony of an appraiser.